Likes Likes:  0
Dislikes Dislikes:  0
ELITE ELITE:  0
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: garmin malfunction question

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Silver Spring
    Posts
    41
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default garmin malfunction question

    Guru's on the Forum, hoping you can help.

    Yesterday I rode a 30-mile route I have ridden many times before but my Garmin 530 showed significantly fewer miles -- only 22! Could the accuracy of the Garmin be affected by fact that the unit was sitting loosely in my handlebar bag, not firmly attached to the bike? The inaccuracy was apparent at least halfway through the ride (was 4 miles off at the 12-mile mark) and continued to grow over the course of the ride.

    People on various Garmin forums have said the GPS is affected by tree coverage, but this is winter and I was on a combination of the MBT, the CCT, and city streets.

    PS I don't have a speed sensor or cadence sensor on this bike. I understand getting those would make the Garmin more accurate but ... I am a cheapskate and don't feel the need for that data on my commuter bike.

    thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Pentagon City in Arlington VA
    Posts
    5,656
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Have you tried using the "correct distance" feature? Sometimes my Garmin will lose connectivity with the satellites or something. I'll note that it is still displaying my speed but the distance is not changing. When this happens, and I happen to notice, I will turn it off and back on. That generally fixes it. Then I will use the "correct distance" feature in Strava, which usually corrects the mileage after the fact.

    For my own personal reference, if I forget to start my Garmin or other bonehead move, I will add a private manual ride to my feed so that my overall mileage is relatively accurate. This, of course, will not count towards Freezing Saddles.

    Name:  correct distance.JPG
Views: 72
Size:  48.4 KB
    Last edited by Steve O; 01-06-2022 at 09:23 AM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Silver Spring
    Posts
    41
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Wow -- didn't know about that function in strava. Thank you Steve O! That addresses the symptom but of course not the problem. Would still be interested in ideas on how to prevent this in the future.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    4,417
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    depending on what the bag is made of and what was in the bag, yeah, it could affect gps reception

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Arlington
    Posts
    4,225
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I sometimes had issues with my Edge 1000 losing satellites mid ride which would eat miles from the distance. Didnít seem to be a pattern to it and it would happen on perfectly clear days with the unit on the handlebars.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Arlington
    Posts
    811
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Also be sure you have the correct wheel size in the settings. It can auto detect on some units but I would check to be sure that isnít an issue. Also check which GPS setting youíre using (GPS, GPS+Glonass, GPS+Galileo). With Glonass seems to be the most accurate.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    4,417
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kwarkentien View Post
    Also be sure you have the correct wheel size in the settings.
    wheel size doesn't matter if there's no speed sensor

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •