Likes Likes:  6
Dislikes Dislikes:  0
ELITE ELITE:  0
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 20 of 20

Thread: Mileage not recording

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Mostly Frankfurt am Main with time in Dominion Hills
    Posts
    5,324
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    For the second time this year my Garmin 500 lost the day's ride file. The display showed the data when I stopped it and then turned it off. However, neither Garmin Connect nor Strava synced the file and when I go into activities history on the device there is no file for today. That's 43 miles and two #FS2018coffee rides lost. I just had to go back out to at least get credit for the day.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Falls Church
    Posts
    2,321
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dkel View Post
    the only thing left I can think to do is to try riding with auto-pause turned off tomorrow.
    This did not help.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    College Park, MD
    Posts
    168
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Oh no! I'm sorry to hear that others are having the same issues.

    I have come up with an acceptable-for-now work-around. As long as I bike the same route that I have previously biked (and you know what, I'm good with it being a sleaze ride, even if I end up riding a longer route later - just as long as I don't miss a day either in the game or in actuality), I can do this:

    Download the gpx of the ride that I mimicked from Strava.
    Download the gpx of the ride that I want to fix from Strava.
    Open both in two different notepads.
    In the "good" ride, go to "edit" and "replace."
    Enter the appropriate dates in the two boxes, click "replace all."
    Back in the document, find the ride title in the first line and update it.
    Ctrl+A to select all, Ctrl+C to copy selection.
    Switch to the document of the ride that you want to fix.
    Ctrl+A to select all, Ctrl+V to paste.
    Save the file (do not "save as").
    You should have a gpx file that's now been edited.

    Go to Strava.
    Delete the ride that you want to fix.
    Upload an activity using a file.

    There you go! this seems to work. And, like I said, you want to find a ride that you've already done, do that ride again, and everything should be good.

    Now, if you want to actually do a nice, long, new ride ... I don't have a solution for that one yet.

    Cheers.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Falls Church
    Posts
    2,321
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Did two things after my morning gps fail:
    1) uninstall and reinstall Strava
    2) turn off location services and turn them back on
    I did not go so far as to reset location services, but that is another step I could have taken. I’m glad to say that my afternoon ride seems to have recorded the whole time. I don’t know which of the steps above did the trick, but I’m glad it seems to be working, at least for now!

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Columbia Heights, DC
    Posts
    4,012
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Are you all Verizon? The GPS in my Verizon phone and my wife's have been acting up lately - it often can't find me or won't acknowledge that I'm moving.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Falls Church
    Posts
    2,321
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jrenaut View Post
    Are you all Verizon? The GPS in my Verizon phone and my wife's have been acting up lately - it often can't find me or won't acknowledge that I'm moving.
    Yes, I’m in league with the devil. Not sure how that happened, but it’s probably because they have better coverage. I’m a cheap date.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Columbia Heights, DC
    Posts
    4,012
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dkel View Post
    Yes, I’m in league with the devil. Not sure how that happened, but it’s probably because they have better coverage. I’m a cheap date.
    I mean, when it comes to cell phone providers, they're all evil. If you're going to go with evil, you might as well get the best service.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    College Park, MD
    Posts
    168
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jrenaut View Post
    Are you all Verizon? The GPS in my Verizon phone and my wife's have been acting up lately - it often can't find me or won't acknowledge that I'm moving.
    AT&T here.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Mostly Frankfurt am Main with time in Dominion Hills
    Posts
    5,324
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mtansill View Post
    Oh no! I'm sorry to hear that others are having the same issues.

    I have come up with an acceptable-for-now work-around. As long as I bike the same route that I have previously biked (and you know what, I'm good with it being a sleaze ride, even if I end up riding a longer route later - just as long as I don't miss a day either in the game or in actuality), I can do this:

    Download the gpx of the ride that I mimicked from Strava.
    Download the gpx of the ride that I want to fix from Strava.
    Open both in two different notepads.
    In the "good" ride, go to "edit" and "replace."
    Enter the appropriate dates in the two boxes, click "replace all."
    Back in the document, find the ride title in the first line and update it.
    Ctrl+A to select all, Ctrl+C to copy selection.
    Switch to the document of the ride that you want to fix.
    Ctrl+A to select all, Ctrl+V to paste.
    Save the file (do not "save as").
    You should have a gpx file that's now been edited.

    Go to Strava.
    Delete the ride that you want to fix.
    Upload an activity using a file.

    There you go! this seems to work. And, like I said, you want to find a ride that you've already done, do that ride again, and everything should be good.

    Now, if you want to actually do a nice, long, new ride ... I don't have a solution for that one yet.

    Cheers.
    Or just ride with two GPS units, assuming you've got them?

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    College Park, MD
    Posts
    168
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by consularrider View Post
    Or just ride with two GPS units, assuming you've got them?
    Nope! This is the first time that I've ever had issues with Strava recording on my phone (once I upgraded it) since 2014 when I started using Strava. So I just have a phone.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •