Likes Likes:  6
Dislikes Dislikes:  0
ELITE ELITE:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: Mileage not recording

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    College Park, MD
    Posts
    168
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Mileage not recording

    Hey guys!

    First, I've got shingles, so I'm trying to only get a sleaze ride.

    Second, my phone isn't recording the ride correctly, even though it's been ridden twice this evening. It's a clone of yesterday's ride. I can't figure out how to fix it...

    Tonight's ride: https://www.strava.com/activities/1441771444
    The second attempt: https://www.strava.com/activities/1441806901

    Clone of this ride: https://www.strava.com/activities/1439874565

    So how can I fix it? I've tried editing the ride in a text file, but I can't figure out how to upload the corrected ride now back into Strava...

    Thank you,
    Millie

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    College Park, MD
    Posts
    168
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Another day. Another failure. I watched Strava blip into autopause while I was riding today.

    https://www.strava.com/activities/1442939457

  3. #3
    jrenaut's Avatar
    jrenaut is online now I really need to log off the internet and go for a ride.
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Columbia Heights, DC
    Posts
    3,979
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    At the top right there's a little plus in a circle - hover and the top menu is "upload activity". What format is the text file you're trying to upload?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Riverdale, MD
    Posts
    244
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mtansill View Post
    Hey guys!

    First, I've got shingles, so I'm trying to only get a sleaze ride.

    Second, my phone isn't recording the ride correctly, even though it's been ridden twice this evening. It's a clone of yesterday's ride. I can't figure out how to fix it...

    Tonight's ride: https://www.strava.com/activities/1441771444
    The second attempt: https://www.strava.com/activities/1441806901

    Clone of this ride: https://www.strava.com/activities/1439874565

    So how can I fix it? I've tried editing the ride in a text file, but I can't figure out how to upload the corrected ride now back into Strava...

    Thank you,
    Millie
    You are way too young to get shingles! Feel better!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    College Park, MD
    Posts
    168
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jrenaut View Post
    At the top right there's a little plus in a circle - hover and the top menu is "upload activity". What format is the text file you're trying to upload?
    Hmm... thanks! Okay, that's step one. Since I rode the same route for yesterday as I did two days ago, I tried to use notepad to insert the details from one into the other except for the header information and the footer information. However, Strava is telling me it's a duplicate still... I'm not sure what the next step is.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    College Park, MD
    Posts
    168
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SarahBee View Post
    You are way too young to get shingles! Feel better!
    Thanks, Sarah! Hopefully it just means that this will end up a more mild case than if I were older...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Washington DC
    Posts
    418
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mtansill View Post
    Hmm... thanks! Okay, that's step one. Since I rode the same route for yesterday as I did two days ago, I tried to use notepad to insert the details from one into the other except for the header information and the footer information. However, Strava is telling me it's a duplicate still... I'm not sure what the next step is.
    I've used https://www.fitfiletools.com in the past to change timestamps on a ride that got eaten by my phone. (Export .fit file from Strava, run it through the tool, then import.)

  8. #8
    jrenaut's Avatar
    jrenaut is online now I really need to log off the internet and go for a ride.
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Columbia Heights, DC
    Posts
    3,979
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mtansill View Post
    Hmm... thanks! Okay, that's step one. Since I rode the same route for yesterday as I did two days ago, I tried to use notepad to insert the details from one into the other except for the header information and the footer information. However, Strava is telling me it's a duplicate still... I'm not sure what the next step is.
    If you want to send me the two files - email [my forum name]@gmail.com - I can maybe figure something out?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Falls Church
    Posts
    2,296
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mtansill View Post
    Another day. Another failure. I watched Strava blip into autopause while I was riding today.
    I have had this problem on every ride I’ve done this week. I held my phone in my hand while I rode today, and watched my little dot cruising along on the map while the thing stubbornly flashed the auto-pause sign at me. I rebooted strava, I updated the app, I rebooted my phone...the only thing left I can think to do is to try riding with auto-pause turned off tomorrow.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Falls church
    Posts
    1,314
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Ride faster?

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •