Likes Likes:  4
Dislikes Dislikes:  0
ELITE ELITE:  0
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Strava problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Dominion Hills in Arlington VA
    Posts
    4,133
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Strava problem

    I tried posting a ride from yesterday, and Strava only partially got it.
    It shows no distance, but captured my elevation profile.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	strava 1.JPG 
Views:	56 
Size:	17.0 KB 
ID:	16009
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	strava 2.JPG 
Views:	54 
Size:	18.3 KB 
ID:	16008

    I tried deleting it and re-entering, but the same thing happened.
    Suggestions?

  2. #2
    TwoWheelsDC's Avatar
    TwoWheelsDC is offline I really need to log off the internet and go for a ride.
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Capitol Hill
    Posts
    3,573
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Steve O View Post
    I tried posting a ride from yesterday, and Strava only partially got it.
    It shows no distance, but captured my elevation profile.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	strava 1.JPG 
Views:	56 
Size:	17.0 KB 
ID:	16009
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	strava 2.JPG 
Views:	54 
Size:	18.3 KB 
ID:	16008

    I tried deleting it and re-entering, but the same thing happened.
    Suggestions?
    Does the map show your route? One thing you could do is export the ride out of Strava and edit it with something like https://wtracks.appspot.com/. Also, you should be able to manually edit the TCX file (again, exporting it out of Strava or Garmin Connect) with a text editor...even notepad should work. At the top of all the text, you should see <DistanceMeters>xxxxx.xx</DistanceMeters>. Just change that to match your mileage, save the file with a new name, then manually upload to Strava.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Arlington
    Posts
    13
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Strava Problem - no miles

    I had that happen (a mile, with time elapsed, but no distance) with Strava (or maybe with Wahoo) when the GPS wasn't registering. However, I figured it out in the middle of the ride, and shortly thereafter the GPS started to register. (I think I turned the unit off-and-on, but don't know if that did the trick.) Does Strava automatically acquire a GPS signal, or is there a brief lag? With Wahoo, there is an explicit acknowledgement that it's "searching for GPS" and then "GPS acquired".

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Dominion Hills in Arlington VA
    Posts
    4,133
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TwoWheelsDC View Post
    Does the map show your route? One thing you could do is export the ride out of Strava and edit it with something like https://wtracks.appspot.com/. Also, you should be able to manually edit the TCX file (again, exporting it out of Strava or Garmin Connect) with a text editor...even notepad should work. At the top of all the text, you should see <DistanceMeters>xxxxx.xx</DistanceMeters>. Just change that to match your mileage, save the file with a new name, then manually upload to Strava.
    There's no map. That part is blank. Just the profile.

    Sent from my LGMP260 using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    Judd's Avatar
    Judd is offline I really need to log off the internet and go for a ride.
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Arlington
    Posts
    2,712
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Steve O View Post
    There's no map. That part is blank. Just the profile.

    Sent from my LGMP260 using Tapatalk
    Does it show as having mileage on the Garmin itself? I've had issues where the Garmin couldn't find satellites. It showed mileage as 0 but still captured the other readings.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Bethesda, MD
    Posts
    1,779
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Steve O View Post
    It shows no distance, but captured my elevation profile.
    You've got to stop riding your bike up and down the elevator.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Capitol hill
    Posts
    28
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I've had what looks like similar issues with Strava on my iPhone the last two days. (Or maybe totally different issues?) The time is running, and GPS seems to be working -- it says it has a signal, and when I look at the phone it shows my location accurately on the map -- but it doesn't draw a line on the map or record my speed or route. So, after I'm done, I get a distance as the crow flies from my starting to ending spot. I'm puzzled.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Falls Church VA
    Posts
    303
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AliasXIII View Post
    I've had what looks like similar issues with Strava on my iPhone the last two days. (Or maybe totally different issues?) The time is running, and GPS seems to be working -- it says it has a signal, and when I look at the phone it shows my location accurately on the map -- but it doesn't draw a line on the map or record my speed or route. So, after I'm done, I get a distance as the crow flies from my starting to ending spot. I'm puzzled.
    Yup happened to me last night missed 2 strava segments I needed! Ughh


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •