PDA

View Full Version : FS site not sync-ing?



Alcova cyclist
01-25-2015, 12:19 PM
It looks like the FS scoreboard may have stopped pulling in data from strava some time this morning. The ride I logged at 9:15 isn't showing up yet and I see very few riders w/ FS points for today.

Also, it looks like I have at least one other ride that is in Strava that didn't make it into FS for some reason. I think I may know which one it is, but not sure who I should contact to get my measly 7 points.

PS - Many thanks to the wizards who make all the data stuff go!

jrenaut
01-25-2015, 12:54 PM
I noticed it was slow to sync, too, but it seems to be up to date now.

Link to the ride you think isn't getting pulled in?

hozn
01-25-2015, 01:08 PM
Moreover, log in on the FS website and confirm that it is not in your list of rides.

hozn
01-25-2015, 01:10 PM
There were syncing errors this morning (on Strava's side). They actually have API errors with some regularity, but everything should be working since.

peterw_diy
01-25-2015, 02:31 PM
The last name disambiguation seems busted at least on the team text page (Shawn, Peter).

hozn
01-25-2015, 02:45 PM
There were syncing errors this morning (on Strava's side). They actually have API errors with some regularity, but everything should be working since.

Actually, I lied. It looks like there API is still down (just returning server-unavailable errors).

hozn
01-25-2015, 02:56 PM
The last name disambiguation seems busted at least on the team text page (Shawn, Peter).

Yeah, bug was that when users logged in, it reset their account information to values from Strava. Pushed a fix and this should get cleaned up next time the athlete sync script runs.

Alcova cyclist
01-25-2015, 04:18 PM
Thanks for the update... my previously missing ride from today is synced now.

The other ride that I was missing was operator error on my part. I looked at it a little more closely in Strava, and I figured out the problem... I had accidentally tagged it as a stationary trainer (I was wondering why the GPS map wasn't showing for that ride). I "untagged" the trainer button and after about 5 minutes FS had pulled it in.

I stand in awe of this technology.